Wednesday, October 11, 2017

K. Bell Socks Presents: "The Quest for the Missing Polka-Dotted Pink Sock," a Mista Cookie Jar Single Premiere!

Courtesy of K. Bell Socks, the premiere of the new Mista Cookie Jar single, “The Quest for the Missing Polka-Dotted Pink Sock." Check it out here! Includes a new interview where Mista Cookie Jar waxes poetical about fashion and socks. Music video coming soon on Nov 27, Cyber Monday, just in time for shopping season.


"This top notch track reflects and transcends the best of children's music. With a hip hop game that's every bit as strong as his swagger — musician, performer, storyteller, dandy, producer, arranger and nostalgia curator, Mista Cookie Jar can do it all…This song is EPIC!!"



***

"The Quest for the Missing Polka-Dotted Pink Sock” is an epic tale of Mista Cookie Jar & the grand pursuit for his missing sock. A storybook adventure set to atrappy-go-lucky soundtrack, Mista Cookie Jar takes you on an auto-tuned lyrical roller coaster ride all the way to the mall. At its heart, it’s an anthem encouraging persistence, self-expression, and bold fashion choices. "The Quest for the Missing Polka-Dotted Pink Sock" is available at CD BabyiTunesSpotifyAmazon and YouTube.

Listen NOW on Bandcamp:




Produced, written, and performed by Mista Cookie Jar
Inner Child Rock Publishing [ASCAP]

℗ 2017 Cesar Jason Carandang Pizarro

The Quest for the Missing Polka-Dotted Pink Sock

I woke up this morning, 
something wasn't right. 
I felt a draft on my right big toe.
It must have been 
chillin’ all night. 
See I was figure skating 
in my dream 
when my foot 
slipped down a hole.
That wo wo wo woke me up 
cuz now my foot be ice cold!
So I was like, eh! What going on down there?
What's all the whata bum bum down there?
My foot feng shui on the run down there.
Won’t u pity my feet, 
si vous plait, mon frère? 
I took a peek under my comforter.
Lookie here. Now, isn't this wonderful? 
My left foot, cozy 
as a cuddle bug. (Oh yeah.)
My right foot, exposed 
like plumber butt. (Say what?!)
My left foot 
got a pink sock on 
covered in white polka dots. 
Lookin’ spiffy. 
My right foot naked, freezing
‘cuz my other polka-dotted 
pink sock be missing!
Now lemme explain. 
Ya gotta realize. 
I like to look fresh,
even at bedtime.
I'm ‘bout the details. 
Just imagine it.
Man, with a missing sock,
I ain't havin it. 

I just can’t find 
I just can’t find 
my polka-dotted pink sock.
I don't know where it is.
I just can't find 
I just can't find
my polka dotted pink sock.

You can flaunt that eyelet cuff. 
You can rock that pastel tie. 
Only you can tell yourself 
how to put color in yo' sky. 
Me, I like that pink & polka-dotted 
pattern in my pupil. 
It's the icing on my ensemble.
It's kinda super crucial. 

Thus the epic quest 
for missing white polka-dotted 
pink sock begins…

So now I'm 
lookin’ everywhere 
for my pink sock.
I’m a thorough investigator.
Flippin’ over every pillow 
and furniture piece.
Even checked in my ‘frigerator. 
I checked under the bed. 
I checked under my couch. 
In ma dirty laundry. 
No pink sock found. 
But I wont stop my pursuin’. 
Why? Cuz my pink sock 
makes me SUPERHUMAN. 
That's right, 
it keeps my mojo movin’. 
Into the matrix I be tuned in.
White polka-dotted pink chakras 
bloomin'.  All that from a sock?
Umm, is you still snoozin'?
LOLOLOLOL, oh well! 
I'm on a pink sock mission, 
now, tell me who’s in?
What's next on the quest 
for the pink sock?
Got to retrace steps. 
Now, chop-chop.
When did I last take that sock off?
I think I was at the mall when I went shop shop?
That be how I’m rollin’. 
Shoppin’ ’til me skin blue. 
Dressing room hoppin’.
Slippin’ on a couple slim suits. 
Mix and matchin’.
Pattern clashin’.
Maybe in the melee 
I might've misplaced 
something...kinda…pink with…
sorta, umm… white polka dots...
a sock maybe? 
#EpicFail
Suddenly, I feel so small. 
Well, shame on me. 
Sai la vie.
I guess I gotta go 
back to the maallll!
Ugh, and my quest don't stop. 
My pink sock 
spidey senses be on lock. 
Retracin’, retracin’, 
through mannequin smocks. 
Im racin’, I'm racin’ the clock. 
Now what am I doing here?
So many shoppable shops!
So many fly bottoms!
So many fly tops!
My attention flies 
out of its socks! 
And I'm on a mission for
whhhaaatt?!?

I just can't find 
I just can't find 
my something something something.
What am I looking for again? Oh yeah, a sock. 
I just can't find 
I just can't find my polka-dotted pink sock. 

Still game for an epilogue? 
Aimless hangin’ at the mall. 
Cookie Jar, that's me. 
Hippie hair emcee. 
Lookin’ like a funny lookin’ 
Steve Aoki.
Yeah, I'm feeling right at home. 
Tryin’ a thousand items on. 
Pocket squares be talkin’. 
In my fashion semiotic zone. 
How could I not see this 
coming from 9 billion miles away? 
Entering a building 
full of eye candy. 
I love this place! Eh!
New fashion, new fashion. Eh!
Distraction, distraction. Eh!
Suddenly a polka-dotted pink pattern 
catches my eyeball
from far away like, oooh!
Is that u?
Sweet sock of mine,
to thine eyes be true?
Could this be my pink baby? 
I try not to freak
as I leap between old ladies
with shopping carts. 
I'm so close now. 
My heart stops. 
I'm like, oh wow!
Here it is, 
everything for this moment. 
Reunited and it feels so LIT!
Suddenly, it's all slo-mo. 
Emotions like a yo-yo. 
Hang on tight. It's a no-go. 
Ain't no cherry on top of the fro-yo.    
Yep, not a sock in sight. 
I bet u thought 
I hit jackpot, right?
Yeah, right.
In front of my dumb nose, 
a girl with a white polka-dotted pink bow! 
There I stood, confused, 
I thought I was gonna cry. 
The universe had led me 
to no sock. 
Instead just little a girl. Why?!
And so right there, 
this girl turns around,
gives me a super-long stare. 
Face perplexed. 
Then too loud she says,
"A boy with long hair?!"

I still can't find 
I still can't find 
my polka-dotted pink sock. When will I ever find it?
I still can't find 
I still can't find 
my polka-dotted pink sock. 
Where where oh where oh could it be?

You can flaunt that eyelet cuff. 
You can rock that pastel tie. 
Only you can tell yourself 
how to put color in yo' sky. 
Me, I like that pink & polka-dotted 
pattern in my pupil. 
It's the icing on my ensemble.

It's kinda super crucial… 

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

"Pandas" - New Mista Cookie Jar Music Video/Single



Mista Cookie Jar is back with a high powered EDM track fueled by the love of Pandas. His nieces, Esme and Isa, are featured waving their panda freak flag high. Seriously, they are obsessed with Pandas. OBSESSED. Inspired by the girls' unending collection of panda paraphernalia, the song along is a dopamine infused surge of panda fandom psychedelia. Pure PANDA-MANIA! 

"Pandas" is the 20th official music video by Mista Cookie Jar. Listen to "Pandas" on Spotify, iTunes, Amazon, CD Baby, Bandcamp, etc.

Click below for lyrics: 


Esme, panda lover. #pandapants

Thursday, July 13, 2017

World Premiere: "Magic Believers" by Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band​ (feat. Mista Cookie Jar)

Click here to listen.

We came up with the vision of this song one rare, drizzly LA afternoon at Lucky's. It was my first hangout sesh with Lucky​ and Alisha​ of the Emmy and Latin Grammy winning Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band. Over some bomb homemade tacos, the couple told me about their concept of creating an album all about LA. They wanted to include their artist & musician friends in the area. It would be an extended LA Family Jam Band experience. It just took some vibing and soon we we started picking up instruments and getting down to business. We set out to create an anthem at the heart of these collaborations, about the dreamers and the magic of LA -- how we are all stars and guest stars in each other's super-duper lives. Inspired by the Lucky/Lishy synergy, I just sat back, took it all in, and jotted a bunch of notes. Months later, over Dropboxing some beats, keys, and vocals to each other, we had crafted a pretty dope track. All it needed was the cherry-on-top finishing touches of Dean Jones (another Grammy winner -- it's not bragging if they're your teammates, right?). Anywho, Lucky, Alisha, I'm honored and humbled to be considered a musical homie. It was magic how our song came together and it's magic how you've directed this entire album. The features are stellar: Todd McHatton, Andrew & Polly, Frances England, Mike Phirman, & Genevieve Goings -- such talent! So without further ado, off their soon-to-be released (July 21st!) LP, Made in LA, I proudly present, the latest Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band jam, "Magic Believers."

***Don't miss them live in So Cal next month! *** Who knows, you might see, me, Mista Cookie Jar, at some of the dates 😜


Thursday, April 27, 2017

Serotonin

☀️❤️🎶 Proud to present the latest Mista Cookie Jar single, "Serotonin," brought to you by the good folks at Full Van Fun.
🎶❤️☀️


Available on CDBABY, iTunes, Amazon, Bandcamp, Tidal, and Spotify.


"...Mista Cookie Jar’s new groove gets your smiles swaying and your chemicals blazing. Through a blissful beat and an ocean of joyful emotion, 'Serotonin' is a sonic electronic scientific mnemonic about the neurotransmitter “Serotonin” and the important role it plays in your brain."

--Full Van Fun (Click here for the full write up.)


"Serotonin" Press Release:
Mista Cookie Jar returns with another super-catchy postmodern party anthem for all, "Serotonin," a celebration of human anatomy's favorite chemical compound. Breaking down the elements of über-electrifyingly contagious joy, Mista Cookie Jar harnesses the powers of the heart and brain in a musical inspired concoction of pop, motown, hip-hop, and EDM. Want endless serotonin? All it takes is endless la-la-love...Mista Cookie Jar got it covered!

Click here for lyrics. 

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Mista Cookie Jar 2017 LA Winter Shows

Here are Mista Cookie Jar's 2017 LA Winter Shows. Next one up at MAST Los Angeles downtown LA this Saturday at 10am! Bring the whole fam. It's a CHOCOLATE FACTORY. Amazing tasting chocolate of all varieties. Plus, there will be bubbles, so you can reenact the Fizzy Lifting Drink Almost Death scene from Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory. Bonus! — with McCabe's Guitar ShopBooks and Cookies LAChildren's Book WorldThe Cow's End CafeZimmer Children's MuseumPals Socks and MAST Los Angeles.




Jan 8 - McCabe’s Guitar Shop- 10:30am (Santa Monica)
Jan 12 - Thurs - Cow’s End - 10:30am - Venice, CA (Near Venice Pier)
Jan 13 - Fri - Zimmer Children’s Museum - 1pm - LA, CA - (Mid-Whilshire)
Jan 21 - Sat- Mast Brother’s Chocolate Factory - 10am - LA, CA (Downtown)
Jan 26 - Thurs - Cow’s End - 10:30am - Venice, CA (Near Venice Pier)
Jan 28 - Sat - Children’s Book World - 10:30am (West Los Angeles)
Feb 7 - Tues - Zimmer Children’s Museum - 11am - LA, CA - (Mid-Whilshire)
Feb 9 - Thurs - Cow’s End - 10:30am - Venice, CA (Near Venice Pier)
Feb 23 - Thurs - Cow’s End - 10:30am - Venice, CA (Near Venice Pier)
March 3 - Fri - Zimmer Children’s Museum - 11am - LA, CA - (Mid-Whilshire)

March 4 - Sat - Books and Cookies - “Pals Socks” Concert - 10:00am - Santa Monica, CA (Main St.)

Sunday, October 2, 2016

"Love Light Shine" - Kickin it with KB Whirly

Check out this awesome tune I'm featured on by the homie, KB Whirly. Produced by Pat Hanlin from Josh and the Jamtones, it was an amazing experience working with these fellas! Also, awesome fun creating this bi-coastal video! The collab all started cuz we performed a block party near Washington DC set up by our good friends at Full Van Fun. Because we were on the same bill, KB thought it would be a good idea to collab together! Super proud of this one:




Check out the video premiere courtesty of Full Van Fun here and read the story of how it came together!

"A little soul, a little hip-hop, and a bunch of flowers, this brand-new single will make you and your kids feel allllllll right."

-Zooglobble

LET YOUR LOVE LIGHT SHINE

KB WHIRLY & MISTA COOKIE JAR have teamed up to bring the people a very important service announcement:
"Let your love light shine"!

Written by KB WHIRLY and produced by Pat Hanlin - this funk-a-delic track has a great hook, a positive message, and rich arrangement - topped off with a Mista Cookie Jar rap that's sure to bring a smile from ear to ear. 

Partly inspired by the current tumult of our national discourse - KB WHIRLY is here to remind us, 

"don't be afraid of different,  cuz different is divine. 
Don't  be afraid of the dark,  cuz you got a light to shine -
LET YOUR LOVE LIGHT SHINE!"

Monday, August 29, 2016

♫ Super Deluxe Action Figures ♫ - New Todd and Cookie!


My friend, Todd McHatton and I, make some far out, kooky kids music on occasion. We call ourselves, Todd and Cookie. Today, we're premiering a new 3 song EP called, "Super Deluxe Action Figures," on one of the top-notch blogs in family music, Zooglobble. Click the link below to check it out! 
And stay tuned, happy Chocolate Chip campers...cartoons to come!
***
Kindie rock's favorite postmodernist-pop bromance, Todd and Cookie, are back at it again with their sophomore EP, "Super Deluxe Action Figures." Meet their newest sidekick, "eMutt," the junkyard robot-dog made of junk. Travel the cosmos throughout history on a sweet ride, the "Ice Cream Time Machine." Delve into your own imagination as you kickback "In the Backseat"...with these boys, even the backseat has a name. It's Alouiscious. And he talks! Come one, come all. Witness the Todd and Cookie cosmos expand. It's melodic. It's funkified. It's a concoction only Todd and Cooke could create. 3 new tunes! 
"This is psychedelic goodness like those whacked-out cartoons we parents in our mid-to-late 30’s might remember from our own childhood. With a sober dash of Cheech & Chong thrown into this vegan musical stew for very good measure." 
"The new music is every bit the blend of psychedelia and multicultural hip-hop you'd expect from the duo, both sonically and lyrically (those titles! "eMutt," "In the Backyard," and my favorite "Ice Cream Time Machine.") Like ice cream swirls? You'll love this."
-Zooglobble
Purchase here:

♫ ♫ Super Deluxe Action Figures - Todd and Cookie♫ ♫