Monday, July 20, 2020

3 Things!

How have you been Chocolate Chips?

It's been a wild few months. I've had but ONE socially distant birthday party since March (and it was so fun btw!). I sure do miss playing out though :(

In the meantime, I've been steady creating new tunes and collaborating with young new artists. Here's 3 things!


1) Facetiming Friends All Day

Performed by Bella X FiFI
Written by Market Street Productions & Mista Cookie Jar
Music By Mista Cookie Jar

In the spirit of the new quarantined norm, the talented sister-duo-Youtube-stars, Bella X FiFi and I created, "Facetiming Friends All Day" It’s also a bit of a 12 year reunion — they were little tiny Chocolate Chips in one of our first music videos, “Magic World.” And now they’re famous pre-teen YouTube stars racking up millions of hits πŸ’πŸ»‍♀️ ACTUALLY! A huge shout out to their parents, Chris & Stacy Ekstein (Market Street Productionsfor producing and directing this music video as well as “Magic World.” Lyrics and music were hashed out over text and phone calls. The girls’ vocal sesh was conducted remotely through FaceTime. Even though that Rona was going round (and still is!), no way we were going to let that stop our flow. Being the creative super family they are, the Ekstine’s finished the video locked up in their home appropriately. And voilΓ , here it is! 


 


 2)" Social Distant Summer Anthem" 

Performed by Trevor Walls
Written by Trevor Walls & Mista Cookie Jar 
Music By Mista Cookie Jar

“So much to do, so much time...diving in the inter-complexes of my mind.”
Shout out to the young homie and ΓΌber-talent, Trevor Walls. He’s a comedic actor and musician fresh to the biz. We been collaborating since 2013 when he was only 11! I’ve recently helped write and produce his latest tune, “Social Distant Summer Anthem.” Keep your eye out for this one! He’s doing big things πŸ’πŸ»‍♀️
 


3) "Don't Gotta Be Cool" 

Performed and Written by Mista Cookie Jar
Music By Mista Cookie Jar

Lastly, I have a new Mista Cookie Jar single called, "Don't Gotta Be Cool." It will be available on Spotify, iTunes, etc, July 22, my 40th birthday! But you can stream it RIGHT NOW!


Time to get fonky wit it! Mista Cookie Jar is back with the bounce. A little banjo. A little trumpet. A lot of love. You don’t gotta be cool to be a Chocolate Chip!

lyrics

Lyrics

Time to get fonky wit it…

Ya see, everybody wants this
but we got that.
They say the grass
should be greener
but ours looks plaid. Plaid grass?!
They gotta brand new toy.
Our toy’s dilapidated.
Well, it got charm πŸ’πŸ»‍
There really ain’t much to it.
What we got’s my favorite.

U don’t gotta be cool.
It’s ok to dance funky.
U don’t gotta be picture perfect.
I hear ya singing off some key.
Don’t matter what key.
Sometimes we use our outside voices
inside when we’re having fun.
So now’s the time
to let ya soul speak out.
I’m proud that you’re my number one.
U don’t gotta be cool...

It’s kinda like that.
A little high hat.
I tap it tap it to you
Now tap me right back.
I’m hopping over the moon.
cuz you my light-beam.
You don’t gotta be cool
to be on my team.
But u da coolest,
anyway. You da truest
you _that could ever be.
Lift us up kinda energy.
It’s ya smile.
Oh my!
U got that light in your eye.
That’s all I really need to know
to keep my whole day in line.

Ya see, everybody wants this
but we got that.
They say the grass
should be greener
but ours looks plaid.
Plaid grass?
They gotta brand new style.
Our style’s dilapidated.
Well, It got charm πŸ’πŸ»
There really ain’t much to it.
What we got’s my favorite.

U don’t gotta be cool.
It’s ok to dance funky.
U don’t gotta be picture perfect.
I hear ya singing off some key.
Don’t matter what key.
Sometimes we use our outside voices
inside when we’re having fun.
So now’s the time
to let ya soul speak out.
I’m proud that you’re my number one.
U don’t gotta be cool....

Monday, March 16, 2020

"Just Another Finger" - Mista Cookie Jar X Zooglobble Premiere

πŸ‘πŸ»πŸ‘πŸΌπŸ‘πŸ½πŸ‘πŸΎπŸ‘πŸΏπŸ‘Thumbs up for Social Isolation Mondays
😬 

Courtesy of Zooglobble, here’s the premiere of my rendition of the Dog on Fleas classic, Just Another Finger. (Check out the write up here!)

Originally premiering on SiriusXM Kids Place Live Kindie Mashup back in 2013, the song has been remastered and available on all streaming platforms as of today in anticipation of a new album Mista Cookie Jar dropping later this year. Stay safe & healthy folks πŸ™πŸ½πŸ‘πŸ½πŸŽΆπŸͺ

Monday, January 20, 2020

New Mista Cookie Jar song: "Kindness is the Way" World Premiere with Mr. Jeff 2000!

Courtesy of Mr. Jeff 2000, the latest Mista Cookie Jar tune, "Kindness is the Way" drops today on MLK day. Check out the write up here.




“Kindness is the Way”

Mista Cookie Jar returns with a dandy of a vibe, taking it back to the basics of common sense values — caring, friendship and love. In a “soul jambalaya” of jazz, hip hop & Cookie’s signature pop melodies, the tune is lead by the heart as Mista Cookie Jar lyrically dances over walking bass lines, piano licks and a steady jazz shuffle. Through all the music, magic, and mysteries found along the adventures of life — Cookie finds his way with kindness. 

***

Lyrics:

Kindness is the way.
Kindness is the way.
Kindness is the way.

I get a feeling 
tingling all thru my bones. 
A funny, favorite kinda feeling 
as if I’m not alone. 
I’m laughing and I’m dancing 
and I feel like I’m home.
Im feeling dandy. 
Feeling dandy, I…
I get a feeling tingling all thru my bones. 
I gotta share this special feeling
so that I’m not so alone. 
Now you’re laughing and you’re dancing 
and you feel like your home.
You’re feeling dandy. 
Feeling dandy, you… 

You wanna be there 
for a friend in need?
Kindness is the way 
to the heart. 
You wanna show them 
you're a friend, indeed. 
Kindness is the way 
to start. 

And when ya low low low,
don't ya hang your face. 
We're gonna do 
whatever it takes.
To get ya up up up
you bet we'll escalate
each day, everyday. 

My mama said that 
love is family
and that kindness 
be the way to the heart. 
My mama said,
respect your elders, please,
and that kindness is 
the way to start. 

For our love love love to elevate,
we gotta do whatever it takes. 
To the top top top
you bet we'll escalate
each day, everyday.

Call it the circle of life
Just how it works is a mystery. 
But keep on riding that energy
And what ya left with is sweet melodies.
You just gotta stay kind.
That’s the secret to the recipe
Stir it up on top the fire! Oooo!
It’s called a soul jambalaya 
aya-aya-aya…!

I'm talking unity. 
Community. 
Remember a time 
when it used to be so simple ?
Sunshine and dimples
drawn with crayon and pencil. 
Love's a photon to stencil.
Paint a pretty picture. 
Happy Day!
HD photography. 
You're winning
the happiness lottery. Yess!
And when ya feel blessed 
it's so easy to be to kind. 
You'll want to share 
the love within you. 
It's the reason we peace sign. 
That's how we comin'. 
Peace and loving. 
Help and hugging. 
Ain't that something. 
Inspiration out of nothing. 
Keeping kind. 
The number one thing, right?

You want to talk about equality? 
Kindness is the way to start. 
Go put yourself in someone else's feet. 
Kindness is the way to the heart. 

For our
love love love to elevate,
we gotta do whatever it takes. 
To the top top top
you bet we'll escalate
each day, everyday.

Call it the circle of life
Just how it works is a mystery. 
But keep on riding that energy
And what ya left with is sweet melodies
You just gotta stay kind
That’s the secret to the recipe
Stir it up on top the fire! Oooo!
It’s called a soul jambalaya
aya-aya-aya-aya-aya-aya-ow!

Kindness is the way.
Kindness is the way.
Kindness is the way.

Monday, November 4, 2019

All I Need Is You!

Courtesy of Full Van Fun, a brand new Mista Cookie Jar song called, "All I Need Is You." Check out the premiere here including an exclusive "8 is Enough" Mista Cookie Jar interview! Bonus good news -- Sirius XM 78 Kids Place Live has picked up the song and it is currently #12 on the "13 Under 13" list! Click below to listen, buy and/or download!


LA’s favorite Alabama native, West Virginia raised, Filipino-American Kindie superstar, Mista Cooke Jar, returns with an electro-acoustic heart-warming jam filled with 808’s, tender lyrics, and Cookie’s signature melodies. “All I Need is You” is an anthem that speaks to the underestimated power and importance of being silly with your loved ones. One part Appalachia, one part hip-hop, all parts love.


Lyrics

l wanna travel everywhere with you 
cuz everywhere is such a thing to see. 
And we could walk til we cain’t no more
but all together we just got a four feet. 
I wanna share all the stars with you
cuz we deserve a fairytale life, boo. 
Ya see, I want so many things right now. 
But all I NEED is just to be with you. 

And I’m feeling so good right now. Hey!
You know I’m feeling so great right now. Yeah!
Really really being silly 
with you all day 
gets me through. 
Cuz, in end, all I need is you. 

All I need is you. 
All I need is you. 
All I need is you. 
All I need is you. 

Really really being silly 
with you all day 
gets me through. 
Cuz in end, all I need is you. 

It’s the silliness.
The willie-nilly-ness
The tutti-fruity-shake-your-booty- 
cuz-you-feelin-this.
We flipped a rainy day 
into a daisy chain.
All ’n together. 
Pure magic how we radiate. 
It’s a phenomenon. 
So here’s my mazel tov. 
The list of why we work together
just goes on and on.
It’s in our DNA.
It’s so natural.
The way we take a little boring day 
and turn it magical. Ow!

You my...sweetness.
You my... angel kiss.
You my...little boo.
All I...need is you. 
You my...high five.
You my…dandelion.
You my...silly goose. 
All I...need is you. 

I got all I need today. 
I got you by my side 
and I feel ok. 
I got shoes on my feet.
Now I’m ba-ba-bouncing. 
I got songs in my soul,
count em by the thousands.  
Got a dance in my step. 
Bada bing, bada boom. 
See all I need is just to goofball 
around with you. 
Now that’s it. 
Priorities. You’re the top of my list. 
Ya see now this is what it feels like 
when we feel happiness.

I wanna feel all the feels with you
cuz life’s a roller coaster ride, they say. 
And even if we’re less up than down,
if we’re together, we gon be ok.
Now here’s the truth: in my heart of hearts, 
got all the hope in the yonder, blue.
And now my soul is full of joyful sounds
cuz all I need is just to be with you. 

And I’m feeling so good right now. Hey!
You know I’m feeling so great right now. Yeah!
Really really being silly 
with you all day 
gets me through. 
Cuz in end, all I need is you. 

All I need is you. 
All I need is you. 
All I need is you. 
All I need is you. 

Really really being silly 
with you all day 
gets me through. 
See, in end, all I need is you. 

I got all I need today. 
I got you by my side 
and I feel ok. 

Really really being silly 
with you all day 
gets me through. 
See, in end, all I need is you. 


Thursday, August 22, 2019

Mista Cookie Jar 2019 LA Autumn Shows




 πŸͺCome one, come allπŸͺ Mista Cookie Jar 2019 LA Autumn Shows! Honored to announce I’ll be performing at Littlepalooza (Shout out LB Littles πŸ™ŒπŸ½) in Long Beach at the beginning of September. I've added some Wednesdays and Sundays at the Cayton Children's Museum in Santa Monica to the calendar too. Lastly, at the end of Sept., I’ll be rockin a show near my neighborhood... Topanga‘s very own Theatricum Botanicum !!



Click HYPERLINKS below for details.

Aug 21 - Wed - Cayton Childrens Museum -11am & 12pm - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)   
Aug 22 - Thurs- The Waterfront Venice - 10:30am - Venice (Rose & Ocean Front Walk)
Aug  25 - Sun - Cayton Childrens Museum - 1 & 2pm - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place) 
Aug 28 - Wed - Cayton Childrens Museum -11am & 12pm - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)   
Sept 2 - Mon - Littlepalooza Family Festival  -11am - Long Beach, CA - (Long Beach POA Park)
Sept 8 - Sun - Cayton Childrens Museum - 1 & 2pm - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place) 
Sept 9 - Mon - The Waterfront Venice  - 10:30am - Venice (Rose & Ocean Front Walk)
Sept 18 - Wed - Cayton Childrens Museum -11am & 12pm - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)      
Sept 26 - Thurs - The Waterfront Venice  - 10:30am - Venice (Rose & Ocean Front Walk)
Sept 29  - Sun - Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum - 10:30am - Topanga, CA (Topanga Blvd)

Saturday, July 13, 2019

2019 Summer Shows

Pleased to announce the 2019 summer Mista Cookie Jar show schedule!! LA shows and some fun stuff in Pittsburgh this August. Also new to the list, shows at the Cayton Children's Museum in Santa Monica on the Promenade every Wednesday! Bring the fam ❤️πŸͺ❤️

Details below flyer.

July 13 - Sat - Cayton Childrens Museum -11 am & 12pn - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)   
July 15 - Mon - The Waterfront Venice - 10:30am - Venice (Rose & Ocean Front Walk)
July 17 - Wed - Cayton Childrens Museum  -11 am & 12pn - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)
July 24 - Wed - Cayton Childrens Museum  -11 am & 12pn - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)
July 25 - Thurs-  The Waterfront Venice  - 10:30am - Venice (Rose & Ocean Front Walk)
July 31 - Wed - Cayton Childrens Museum  -11 am & 12pn - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)
Aug 1 - Thurs - Commerce City Senior Center - 6pm - Commerce, CA (Next to Library)
Aug 7 - Wed - Solar Concert Series 2019 - 12:15pm - Pittsburgh, PA (Buhl Park)
Aug 10 - Sat - Saturday Light Brigade (MCJ Radio Interview!) - 11 am - Pittsburgh, PA (SLBradio.org)
Aug 14  - Wed - Cayton Childrens Museum  -11 am & 12pn - Santa Monica, CA - (Santa Monica Place)
Aug 17 - Sat - Children’s Book World - 10:30am - West LA, CA (Rancho Park)

Thursday, July 11, 2019

New Mista Cookie Jar Single: Halo-Halo ft. Little Miss Ann ZOOGLOBBLE PREMIERE

2019 is the summer of Halo-Halo! After discovering Little Miss Ann’s “Ube,” I just knew I had to collab with her. Shout out to my Filipinos! Here’s the new Mista Cookie Jar tune ft. Little Miss Ann, courtesy of Zooglobble. Enjoy!! πŸ’œπŸ¨πŸ§πŸ’œ